MTNA Competitions

2024 MTNA Performance and Composition Competitions

The Instrumental Performance Competition will be held October 10-12, 2024.
The Piano Performance Competition will be held October 17-19, 2024.

All performance competitions will be held at Daynes Music in Midvale.
The Composition Competitions are submitted online.

Registration for all competitions will open in August 1, 2024.
The registration deadline for all competitions is 1:00 p.m. MST on Wednesday, September 11, 2024. No exceptions.

Required State Fee: Each MTNA performance competitor is required to pay a $25 state fee to UMTA to receive their competition times after they are registered with MTNA. Please follow the link below to pay.

Check MTNA Website for detailed competition information.

 

2023 MTNA/UMTA Winner Results

COMPOSITION:
Judges: Trent Hanna, Jacob Lee, Benjamin Taylor

Junior Division:
Winner: Desmond Smedley – Kaleidoscope, Student of Sean Steiner, NCTM
Honorable mention: Charlee Crump – Arcade Action, Student of Dr. Carmen Hall, NCTM

Senior Division:
Winner: Ethan Stanger – Sonorum, Student of Dan Tate
Honorable mention: Cohen Brough – Desert Psalm, Student of Dr. Kevin Olson
Honorable mention: Elijah Hemingway – Waltz in E Minor: Watercolor, Student of Dr. Stephen Allen, NCTM
Honorable mention: Arianna Shamy – Ground Zero: a Dedication to 9/11, Student of Morgan Shamy and Asheley Watabe

Young Artist Division:
Representative: Rebecca Farmer – Paradise On Fire, Student of Dr. Kevin Olson

INTSRUMENTAL
Judges:
Strings: Megan Thorup, Melisa Draper & Judd Sheranian
Woodwinds: Drew Powell, Gabriel Gutierrez & Leslie Timmons

Junior String:
Winner: Deann Huang, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Conlan Miller
Alternate: Neysa Fertel, student of Robert Lipsett, accompanied by Conlan Miller

Senior String:
Winner: Grant Brady, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Conlan Miller
Alternate: Olivia Gill, student of Tina Chang Qu, accompanied by Allison Gill
Honorable Mention: Jenna Hyde, student of Morgan Shamy, accompanied by Lois Waltman

Young Artist String:
Winner: Nathan Cox, student of Michelle Kessler, accompanied by Molly Smith
Alternate: Pei Hsuan Tang, student of Shi-Hwa Wang, accompanied by Tingan Chiu
Honorable Mention: Miexi Zhou, student of Shi-Hwa Wang, accompanied by Tingan Chiu

Junior Woodwind State Representative:
Elisa West, student of Nancy Toone

Senior Woodwind:
Winner: Leah Keyes, student of Nancy Toone, accompanied by Elizabeth Lund
Alternate: Olivia Iachimcuic, a student of April Clayton, accompanied by Filipe Latore

Young Artist Woodwind State Representative:
Briaunna Young, student of Jeiran Hasan

Senior Voice State Representative:
Landon Fugal, a student of Lawrence Gee

PIANO
Judges:
Dr. Jose Mendez (Arizona)
Lori Sims (Michigan)
Dr. Koji Attwood (Utah)
Dr. Steven Vanhauwaert (Utah)
Dr. Paul Pisano (Utah)

Junior Division:
Winner: Christina Sung, student of Jihea Hong-Park
Alternate: Victor Young, student of Ning Lu
Honorable Mention: Olivia Jiang, student of Ning Lu

Senior Division:
Winner: Samuel Lu, student of Ning Lu and Jie Deng Lu
Alternate: Isabella Bueno, student of Koji Attwood
Honorable Mention: Brennan Flach, student of Elizabeth Grace
Honorable Mention: Conlin Patch, student of Vedrana Subotic

Young Artist Division:
Winner: Jacob Warnick, student of Jihea Hong-Park
Alternate: James Wilson, student of Stephen Beus
Honorable Mention: Ting-An Chiu, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Amberlee Woodhouse Abbott, student of Jihea Hong-Park

 

 

2022 MTNA/UMTA Winner Results

COMPOSITION:
Judge: Joseph Sowa, Massachusetts

Elementary Division:
Winner: Alician Zhang, student of Kevin Olson

Junior Division:
Winner: Elijah Hemingway, student of Stephen Allen

Senior Division:
Winner: Spencer Sanders, student of Kevin Olson
Honorable Mention: Anson Baliel, student of Tricia West

Young Artist Division:
Winner: Ian Wagman, student of Vedrana Subotic

INTSRUMENTAL
Judges:
String: LeeAnn Morgan, Richard Hoyt, Leslie Henrie
Woodwind: Luca de la Florin, Lorinda Atwater, Jeiran Hasan
Voice: Melissa Mills

Junior String:
Winner: Whitney Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks
Alternate: Dalloway Smith student of Lauren Posey
Honorable Mention: Deann Huang student of Eugene Watanabe

Senior String:
Winner: Ezekiel Sokoloff student of Eugene Watanabe
Alternate: Evelyn Meiwes student of William Hagen
Honorable Mention: Alina Baron student of Chandelle Fairbanks

Young Artist String Representative: Madeleine Riding, student of Monte Belknap

Junior Woodwind:
Winner: Molly Pickett, student of Cindy Henderson
Alternate: Olivia Iachimcuic student of April Clayton

Senior Woodwind:
Winner: Leah Keyes, student of Nancy Toone
Alternate: Leah Saxon, student of Rebecca Chapman

Young Artist Woodwind:
Winner: Lillian Hatch, student of Lisa Byrnes
Alternate: Kendra Hamblin, student of Rebecca Chapman
Honorable Mention: Mickayla Hunter, student of Rebecca Chapman

Young Artist Voice:
Winner: Jacob Kenison, student of Lawrence Gee
Alternate Liliena Pupua, student of Lawrence Gee

PIANO
Judges:
Dr. Drew Le (Ohio)
Dr. Amy Gustafson (Pennsylvania)
Dr. Sookkyung Cho (Michigan)

Junior Division:
Winner: Christina Sung, student of Jihea Hong-Park
Alternate: Olivia Jiang, student of Jie Lu
Honorable Mention: Victor Young, student of Ning Lu

Senior Division:
Winner: Samuel Lu, student of Ning Lu and Jie Deng Lu
Alternate: Jillian Smith, student of Irene Fox
Honorable Mention: Conrad Flake, student of Ning Lu

Young Artist Division:
Winner: Chia-Ying (Julia) Shen, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Alternate: Jacob Warnick, student of Jihea Hong-Park
Honorable Mentions: Beth VanDam, student of Ralph Van der Beek/Christian Nielsen, student of Stephen Beus