MTNA Performance Competition Winners

2019 Utah Junior Piano Performance Winners (4 entries)
Winner: Conrad Flake, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu
Alternate: Angel Wang, student of Ning Lu
Honorable Mention: Dora Meiwes, student of Irene Peery-Fox

D. Meiwes, HM; A. Wang, Alternate; C. Flake, Winner

2019 Utah Senior Piano Performance Winners (7 entries)
Winner: Elizabeth VanDam, student of Ralph van der Beek
Alternate: John Zhao, student of Irene Peery-Fox
Honorable Mention: Ariel Wong, student of Scott Holden

A. Wong, H.M.; E. VanDam, Winner; B. Torbensen; M. Smith

2019 Utah Young Artist Piano Performance Winners (16 entries)
Winner: Hyrum Arnesen, student of Stephen Beus
Alternate: Susan Tsai, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Hanae Yamamoto, student of Scott Holden
Honorable Mention: Shu-Han Shen, student of Yu-Jane Yang
Honorable Mention: Gregory Smith, student of Stephen Beus

H. Arnesen, S. Tsai, G. Smith, S. Shen

2019 Piano Judges

Dr. Lei Weng, University of Northern Colorado
Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo, Purdue University-Fort Wayne
Gregory Sioles, retired - University of Indiana Jacobs School of Music

Gregory Sioles, Hamilton Tescarollo, Lei Weng

2019 Utah Junior Strings Performance Winners (2 entries)
Winner: Evelyn Meiwes, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Larry Gee
Alternate: Gwendolyn Dyer, student of Michelle Kesler, accompanied by Jayne Galloway

E. Meiwes, winner; G. Dyer, Alternate

2019 Utah Senior Strings Performance Winners (7 entries)
Winner: Makenzie Hart, student of Eugene Watanabe; accompanied by Koji Attwood
Alternate: Yu-Hsiang Huang, student of Shi-Hwa Wang; accompanied by Cindy Lu
Honorable Mention: Caroline Durham, student of Monte Belknap; accompanied by Zachary Adamson
Honorable Mention: Aryanna Holmest, student of Eugene Watanabe; accompanied by Larry Gee

A. Holmes, HM; C. Durham, HM; Y.Huang, Alternate; M. Hart, Winner

2019 Utah Young Artist Strings Performance Winners (3 entries)
Winner: Spencer Day, student of Monte Belknap; accompanied by Morgan Bronson
Alternate: Madeleine Ridiing, student of Monte Belknap; accompanied by Joanna Oshida
Honorable Mention: Hannah Kwong, student of Alexander Woods; accompanied by Joanna Oshida

H. Kwong, HM; S. Day, Winner; M. Riding, Alternate

2019 Strings Judges
Kasia Sokol-Borrup
Kristiana Henderson
Richard Hoyt


2019 Utah Senior Woodwind Performance Winners (6 entries)
Winner: Kylen Christensen-flute, student of Cindy Henderson; accompanied by Larry Gee
Alternate: Lillie Gardner=flute, student of Cindy Henderson; accompanied by Sheridan Seyfreid
Honorable Mention: Shelby Hawkes- flute, student of Elizabeth Weissman ; accompanied by Jill Winters

L. Gardner, Alternate; K. Christensen, Winner

2019 Utah Young Artist Woodwind Performance Winners (3 entries)
Winner: Brenn Parker-flute, student of April Clayton; accompanied by Diane Bastian
Alternate: Ashley Tingley-flute, student of April Clayton; accompanied by Diane Bastian
Honorable Mention: Bailey Passey-flute, student of April Clayton

A. Tingey, Alternate; B. Parker, Winner; B. Passey, HM

2019 Woodwind Judges
Mary Richards (flute)
Lisa Brynes (flute)
Alison Olsen(flute)
Nicole Elkins (flute)