UMTA Concerto Winners

2022 Piano Concerto Competition Results


2022 Elementary Piano Concerto

2022 Junior High Piano Concerto Winners

2022 Piano Judges
(Elementary/Junior High)

Elementary:
1st place: Maxwell Yuan-Rui Ji, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
HM: Wendy Hardman, student of Karly Lenhart-Law, accompanied by Karly Lenhart-Law

Junior High:
1st place: Samuel Lu, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
2nd place: Isabella Bueno, student of Koji Attwood, accompanied by Koji Attwood
3rd place: Victor Young, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
HM: Olivia Jiang, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
HM: Angel Nixon, student of Irene Peery-Fox, accompanied by Amanda Nixon

Judges: Christian Bohnenstengel, Jihea Hong-Park, Elzbieta Bilicka


2022 Senior High
Piano Concerto Winners

2022 Collegiate
Piano Concerto Winners

2022 Senior and Collegiate
Piano Concerto Judges

Senior High:
1st: Marquessa Torbensen, student of Ralph van der Beek, accompanied by Brigitta Broadbent
2nd: Hailey Bown, student of Cassandria Mayfield, accompanied by Cassandria Mayfield
3rd: Ethan Lewis, student of David Glen Hatch, accompanied by David Glen Hatch
HM: Conrad Flake, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu

Collegiate:
1st: Peter Blackham, student of Stephen Beus, accompanied by Savannah Jones
2nd: He Chang, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu, accompanied by Hongda Wu
3rd: Yanqi Wang, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu, accompanied by He Chang
HM: Brooke Ballard, student of Scott Holden, accompanied by Alex Worley
HM: Maren Daynes, student of Hilary Demske, accompanied by Juliet Preston
Judges: Sean Steiner, Camille Weber, and Christian Bohnenstengel


2022 Instrumental Concerto Competition Results


Jr. High Flute Entrants
No Entries

2022 Collegiate Flute

Woodwinds:
Elementary - No Entries
Jr. High - Winner: Leah Keyes, student of Nancy Toone, accompanied by Diane Bastien
Sr. High - No Entries
Collegiate - Winner: David Bennett, student of Cindy Henderson, accompanied by Debbie Canon


2022 Elementary Strings

2022 Junior High Strings

2022 Senior High String Entrants


2022 Collegiate Strings Entrants


String Judges: John Shin, Gabriel Gordon, Anna Bowman


2022 Flute Judge: Tia Jaynes


Strings:
Elementary - Winner: Deann Huang, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Whitney Pizza

Jr. High - Winner: Evelyn Meiwes, student of William Hagen, accompanied by Whitney Pizza
2nd Place: Nesya Fertel, student of Eugene Watanbe, accompanied by Whitney Pizza
3rd: Whitney Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks

Sr. High - Winner: Alina Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks, accompanied by Elizabeth Lund
2nd Place: Eliza Hart, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Whitney Pizza
3rd Place: Audrey Su, student of Leonard Braus, accompanied by Lawrence Gee

Collegiate - Winner: Elizabeth LeBaron, student of Shi-Hwa Wang, accompanied by Debby Canon

2021 Concerto Competition Results

1st place winners performance may be viewed by clicking on their name.


Instrumental Concerto Results:

String Concerto Winners
Junior High Division Winners:
1st: Della Gardner, student of Eugene Watanabe
2nd: Brooklyn Thatcher, student of Eugene Watanabe
3rd: Whitney Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks

High School Division Winners:
1st: Alina Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks
2nd: Elizabeth LeBaron, student of Shi-Hwa Wang

Collegiate Division Winners:
1st: Sean Huang, student of Shi-Hwa Wang
2nd: Wiktoria Aleksandra Kolodziejczyk, student of Shi-Hwa Wang

Winds Concerto Winners:
Elementary Division Winners
1st: Molly Pickett, student of Cindy Henderson

Junior High Division Winners
1st: Olivia Iachimciuc, student of Nancy Toone
2nd: Leah Keyes, student of Nancy Toone

High School Division Winners:
1st: Lillie Gardner, student of Cindy Henderson
2nd: David Bennet, student of Cindy Henderson
3rd: Rebecca Fleming, student of Nancy Toone

Collegiate Division Winners
1st: Isaac Sanabria, student of Christian Smith
2nd: Sarah Johnson, student of April Clayton


Piano Concerto Results:

Elementary Division Winners:
1st: Shelby R. Gan,
student of Luke Hancock
2nd: Alvin Gao, student of Luke Hancock
3rd: Brooklyn Lee, student of Whitney Pizza
HM: Edward Yida Pan, student of Luke Hancock

Junior High Division Winners:
1st: Conrad Flake,
student of Ning Lu
2nd: Isabella Bueno, student of Koji Attwood
3rd: Victor N. Young, student of Ning Lu
HM: Olivia Jiang, student of Jie Lu
HM: Sophie Zheng, student of Ning Lu

High School Division Winners:
1st: David Sun,
student of Irene Peery-Fox
2nd: Marquessa Torbensen, student of Ralph van der Beek
3rd: Michael Silas, student of Kimi Kawashima
HM: Ryan Chen, student of Gary Amano
HM: Will Merkley, student of Amy Merkley

Collegiate Division Winners:
1st: Brooke Ballard,
student of Scott Holden
2nd: Ting-Yu (Cindy) Lu, student of Yu-Jane Yang
3rd: Chia-Li Chou, student of Yu-Jane Yang
HM: Hao-Wen Chang, student of Cahill Smith