UMTA Concerto Competitions

Contact Information

Instrumental Concerto Competition Chair
Patrice Hunt
Cell: 435-632-6733
huntent@gmail.com

Piano Concerto Competition Chair
Cassandria Mayfield
801-244-4177
cass@pianobycassie.com

The 2022 UMTA Instrumental Concerto Competition will be held February 4, 2022. The 2022 UMTA Piano Concerto Competition will be held February 11-12.


Both competitions will be held in-person at Daynes Music in Midvale. Each entrant must be accompanied by a live accompanist.

Registration opens January 2nd each year and closes at 6:00 p.m. on January 16th each year. Please don't wait to register until the last minute as no exceptions are made to this deadline.


Entrant age is determined as of January 1st of the competition year.

Honors Recital for all Concerto Winners Saturday, March 12, 2022 at 1:00 p.m., at the Russell/Wanlass Recital Hall, Utah State University in Logan. Admission is free.



2022 Piano Concerto Competition Results


2022 Elementary Piano Concerto

2022 Junior High Piano Concerto Winners

2022 Piano Judges
(Elementary/Junior High)

Elementary:
1st place: Maxwell Yuan-Rui Ji, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
HM: Wendy Hardman, student of Karly Lenhart-Law, accompanied by Karly Lenhart-Law

Junior High:
1st place: Samuel Lu, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
2nd place: Isabella Bueno, student of Koji Attwood, accompanied by Koji Attwood
3rd place: Victor Young, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
HM: Olivia Jiang, student of Ning Lu & Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu
HM: Angel Nixon, student of Irene Peery-Fox, accompanied by Amanda Nixon

Judges: Christian Bohnenstengel, Jihea Hong-Park, Elzbieta Bilicka


2022 Senior High
Piano Concerto Winners

2022 Collegiate
Piano Concerto Winners

2022 Senior and Collegiate
Piano Concerto Judges

Senior High:
1st: Marquessa Torbensen, student of Ralph van der Beek, accompanied by Brigitta Broadbent
2nd: Hailey Bown, student of Cassandria Mayfield, accompanied by Cassandria Mayfield
3rd: Ethan Lewis, student of David Glen Hatch, accompanied by David Glen Hatch
HM: Conrad Flake, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu, accompanied by Ning Lu

1st: Peter Blackham, student of Stephen Beus, accompanied by Savannah Jones
2nd: He Chang, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu, accompanied by Hongda Wu
3rd: Yanqi Wang, student of Ning Lu and Jie Lu, accompanied by He Chang
HM: Brooke Ballard, student of Scott Holden, accompanied by Alex Worley
HM: Maren Daynes, student of Hilary Demske, accompanied by Juliet Preston
Judges: Sean Steiner, Camille Weber, and Christian Bohnenstengel


2022 Instrumental Concerto Competition Results


Jr. High Flute Entrants
No Entries

2022 Collegiate Flute

Woodwinds:
Elementary - No Entries
Jr. High - Winner: Leah Keyes, student of Nancy Toone, accompanied by Diane Bastien
Sr. High - No Entries
Collegiate - Winner: David Bennett, student of Cindy Henderson, accompanied by Debby Canon


2022 Elementary Strings

2022 Junior High Strings

2022 Senior High String Entrants


2022 Collegiate Strings Entrants


String Judges: John Shin, Gabriel Gordon, Anna Bowman


2022 Flute Judge: Tia Jaynes


Strings:
Elementary - Winner: Deann Huang, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Whitney Pizza

Jr. High - Winner: Evelyn Meiwes, student of William Hagen, accompanied by Whitney Pizza
2nd Place: Nesya Fertel, student of Eugene Watanbe, accompanied by Whitney Pizza
3rd: Whitney Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks

Sr. High - Winner: Alina Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks, accompanied by Elizabeth Lund
2nd Place: Eliza Hart, student of Eugene Watanabe, accompanied by Whitney Pizza
3rd Place: Audrey Su, student of Leonard Braus, accompanied by Lawrence Gee

Collegiate - Winner: Elizabeth LeBaron, student of Shi-Hwa Wang, accompanied by Debby Canon

2021 Concerto Competition Results

1st place winners performance may be viewed by clicking on their name.


Instrumental Concerto Results:

String Concerto Winners
Junior High Division Winners:
1st: Della Gardner, student of Eugene Watanabe
2nd: Brooklyn Thatcher, student of Eugene Watanabe
3rd: Whitney Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks

High School Division Winners:
1st: Alina Baron, student of Chandelle Fairbanks
2nd: Elizabeth LeBaron, student of Shi-Hwa Wang

Collegiate Division Winners:
1st: Sean Huang, student of Shi-Hwa Wang
2nd: Wiktoria Aleksandra Kolodziejczyk, student of Shi-Hwa Wang

Winds Concerto Winners:
Elementary Division Winners
1st: Molly Pickett, student of Cindy Henderson

Junior High Division Winners
1st: Olivia Iachimciuc, student of Nancy Toone
2nd: Leah Keyes, student of Nancy Toone

High School Division Winners:
1st: Lillie Gardner, student of Cindy Henderson
2nd: David Bennet, student of Cindy Henderson
3rd: Rebecca Fleming, student of Nancy Toone

Collegiate Division Winners
1st: Isaac Sanabria, student of Christian Smith
2nd: Sarah Johnson, student of April Clayton


Piano Concerto Results:

Elementary Division Winners:
1st: Shelby R. Gan,
student of Luke Hancock
2nd: Alvin Gao, student of Luke Hancock
3rd: Brooklyn Lee, student of Whitney Pizza
HM: Edward Yida Pan, student of Luke Hancock

Junior High Division Winners:
1st: Conrad Flake,
student of Ning Lu
2nd: Isabella Bueno, student of Koji Attwood
3rd: Victor N. Young, student of Ning Lu
HM: Olivia Jiang, student of Jie Lu
HM: Sophie Zheng, student of Ning Lu

High School Division Winners:
1st: David Sun,
student of Irene Peery-Fox
2nd: Marquessa Torbensen, student of Ralph van der Beek
3rd: Michael Silas, student of Kimi Kawashima
HM: Ryan Chen, student of Gary Amano
HM: Will Merkley, student of Amy Merkley

Collegiate Division Winners:
1st: Brooke Ballard,
student of Scott Holden
2nd: Ting-Yu (Cindy) Lu, student of Yu-Jane Yang
3rd: Chia-Li Chou, student of Yu-Jane Yang
HM: Hao-Wen Chang, student of Cahill Smith